office, business, notebook, statistics, technology, digital, computer, internet, marketing, accounting, corporate, job, communication, creative, table, meeting, businessman, ideas, woman, project, coworking, brainstorming, loft, plan, documents, discussion, group, man, team, mobile, mock, work, laptop, professional, startup, management, teamwork, network, account, paperwork, hipster, young, cooperation, object, papers, global, millennials, living room, sofa, blue business, blue computer, blue office, blue technology, blue laptop, blue work, blue meeting, blue paper, blue marketing, blue team, blue mobile, blue network, blue community, blue room, blue internet, blue digital, blue table, blue group, blue job, blue company, blue conference, blue global, blue businessman, blue teamwork, blue plan, blue planning, blue creative, blue document, blue accounting, blue idea, blue management, statistics, statistics, marketing, marketing, marketing, accounting, accounting, accounting, accounting, accounting, project, management. Affiliate benchmarks for sellers of digital products: the numbers that matter
Photo by Goumbik on Pixabay

Careers

Part of Getting affiliate marketing for digital products right the first time

Affiliate benchmarks for sellers of digital products: the numbers that matter

Affiliate benchmarks for digital products only compare when cohort, refund window and commission base match, so here are the figures sellers publish.

What to take away

  • Affiliate benchmarks for digital products start with commission. Programs on digital products commonly pay 20 to 50 percent of net revenue, against 5 to 15 percent for physical goods, because there is no cost of goods to absorb.
  • Refund windows of 14 to 30 days are the norm on courses and memberships, so commission reversals land weeks after the payout.
  • A 1 to 3 percent visit-to-sale rate is typical for warm creator audiences; cold traffic usually runs under 1 percent.
  • Cookie windows of 30 to 90 days decide most attribution disputes, so read the clause before the rate.
  • Compare only cohorts with the same refund window, commission base and maturity date.
  • Published rates run from 1 to 10 percent at Amazon Associates, 30 to 75 percent on ClickBank listings, and 30 percent recurring at Kajabi, Teachable, Thinkific and Podia.

Affiliate rates for digital products look generous next to physical retail because the seller keeps no inventory cost. A course that sells for $200 and pays 30 percent leaves $140 before payment processing, support and platform fees.

That gap is why the benchmark tables below separate digital categories. A membership, an ebook and a live cohort carry different refund exposure, so they do not share a conversion baseline.

Product typeTypical commissionTypical refund rateTypical visit-to-sale
Online course30 to 50%5 to 15%1 to 3%
Membership or subscription20 to 30% recurring3 to 8% monthly churn1 to 2%
Ebook or template30 to 50%2 to 6%2 to 5%
Software or SaaS20 to 30% recurring2 to 5% monthly0.5 to 2%
Live cohort or workshop20 to 40%8 to 20%1 to 4%
Network info products (ClickBank, ShareASale)30 to 75%5 to 15%0.5 to 2%
Creator platform referrals (Kajabi, Teachable, Thinkific, Podia)30% recurring3 to 8%1 to 2%

Those ranges are the ones vendors and program directories publish; treat them as starting points, not targets.

Stripe's standard US card rate of 2.9 percent plus 30 cents takes about $6.10 from that sale. The same 30 percent on a $200 physical product would leave nothing.

Contribution after commission, refunds and card fees typically lands between 45 and 60 percent of gross on a course priced $100 to $500. That range is an author estimate, not a published figure. Your own mature cohort is the only number that decides anything.

Where the published numbers come from

Rewardful, PartnerStack, Tapfiliate, Impact and ShareASale all publish commission and conversion ranges drawn from their own customer bases. Their samples skew toward software and info products, so their conversion figures run higher than a general retail benchmark.

Published Affiliate Commission Rates

Program

ClickBank
30-75% per sale
Kajabi
30% recurring
Teachable
30% recurring
Thinkific
30% recurring
Podia
30% recurring
ConvertKit (Kit)
30% recurring 24 months
Amazon Associates
1-10% by category

Published rate

ClickBank
Info products, 60-day refunds
Kajabi
Creator platform referral
Teachable
Creator platform referral
Thinkific
Creator platform referral
Podia
Creator platform referral
ConvertKit (Kit)
Email marketing platform
Amazon Associates
Flat rate card

Notes

ClickBank
Kajabi
Teachable
Thinkific
Podia
ConvertKit (Kit)
Amazon Associates

Amazon Associates publishes a flat category rate card, and most of its rates sit between 1 and 10 percent. Referral programs run by the platform vendors themselves list higher numbers.

ProgramPublished rateNotes
ClickBank30 to 75% per saleInfo-product marketplace; vendors set the refund period, often 60 days
Kajabi30% recurringCreator platform referral program
Teachable30% recurringCreator platform referral program
Thinkific30% recurringCreator platform referral program
Podia30% recurringCreator platform referral program
ConvertKit (Kit)30% recurring for 24 monthsEmail marketing platform
Amazon Associates1 to 10% by categoryFlat rate card; digital goods sit at the low end

Rates above are the ones each program publishes; read the current terms before you quote one.

Refund rates are harder to source. Stripe and PayPal publish dispute and chargeback guidance but not category refund rates, so most published refund figures come from course platforms reporting their own seller averages. The refund rates in the table above are author estimates, not figures from a named study.

The four definitions that break a comparison

Two programs can both report 4 percent conversion and mean different things. Fix these before you compare.

  • Cohort. The visits counted, and the rule that credits a sale to a link.
  • Refund window. The days after purchase in which a refund reverses the commission.
  • Commission base. Gross sale value, or the amount net of refunds and fees.
  • Maturity date. The point when a cohort's numbers stop moving, normally after the refund window closes.

Four Definitions That Break Comparison

  • Commission basegross, net of tax, or net of refunds
  • Attribution window30, 60 or 90 days, last or first click
  • Refund window30-day guarantee can reverse January payout
  • Cohort maturitymature only after refund window closes

Write those four into your own metric dictionary. The affiliate marketing for digital products checklist walks through the same fields in order.

Worked example: one affiliate, one month

Suppose a partner sends 4,000 qualified visits to a $200 course at 2 percent conversion. That is 80 orders and $16,000 gross. At a 40 percent commission on gross, the payout is $6,400.

One Affiliate, One Month

  • 4,000qualified visits
  • 2%conversion rate
  • 80orders at $200
  • $16,000gross sales
  • $6,400commission at 40% gross
  • $5,120payout on net of refunds

Now apply a 10 percent refund rate inside a 30 day window. Sixty-four net orders remain, $12,800 gross. If the contract pays on net of refunds, the commission falls to $5,120 and the seller recovers $1,280 from the partner. If it pays on gross, the seller absorbs the full $1,280.

The $5,120 payout leaves $7,680 before delivery costs under the net contract. Run the same arithmetic with your own visit count, price, rate and refund percentage before you sign. The clause, not the headline rate, decides which number you keep.

Guardrails that catch a bad partner early

  • Invalid or duplicate order rate above 5 percent of the partner's orders
  • Refund rate more than double your direct-channel rate
  • Delivery failures above 1 percent of net orders
  • Dispute turnaround longer than one payout cycle
  • Contribution after commission and support below your floor

Show raw counts beside every percentage. One refund in two orders and 500 in 1,000 are different problems. The affiliate marketing for digital products mistakes page lists the failure cases these guardrails catch.

Guardrails That Catch Bad Partners

  • Invalid or duplicate orders above 5% of partner orders
  • Refund rate more than double direct-channel rate
  • Delivery failures above 1% of net orders
  • Dispute turnaround longer than one payout cycle
  • Contribution after commission and support below floor

Rewardful, Tapfiliate and PartnerStack let you hold commissions as pending until the refund window closes. That catches most of these before payout.

Reading a benchmark without fooling yourself

The GAO evaluation design guide ties an evaluation question to the evidence it needs. A vendor's average conversion rate answers a different question than yours.

Record Beside Every Borrowed Figure

  • Population the benchmark covers
  • Period the figure was measured over
  • Inclusion rules for orders counted
  • Currency the payout is quoted in
  • Maturity window after refunds close

The NIST experimental design guidance starts design choice with the objective and the practical constraints.

Record the population, period, inclusion rules, currency and maturity window beside every figure you borrow. Then recalculate it from the source. The affiliate marketing for digital products examples page shows how that record looks when it is finished.

Common questions

What is a good affiliate conversion rate for a digital product?

Warm creator audiences commonly convert 1 to 3 percent of visits; cold traffic usually sits under 1 percent. Compare only against a cohort with the same price, refund window and attribution rule.

Should refunds reduce affiliate commission?

Only if the written agreement says so. Many programs pay on gross and absorb refunds; others reverse commission inside the refund window. Check the clause, then show the reversal and its date in the partner report.

How long should an affiliate cookie window be?

Thirty to 90 days covers most digital purchases. A longer window raises reported conversions without adding sales, so match the window to your actual consideration period and state it in the contract. Getting affiliate marketing for digital products right the first time means settling these terms before a single partner link goes live.

More in Careers

Latest from Planning Desk